Defending Idaho Agency Nurses Against Misconduct Charges
[…] Agency nurses can more easily face credential fraud charges when making errors in disclosing their complex work history. We may be able to help defend credential fraud charges by showing that you did not cheat, your applications were accurate, and that any inaccuracies or omissions were immaterial and unintentional rather than fraudulent.

Criminal Conviction as Grounds for Idaho Agency Nurse Discipline

Idaho Code Section 54-1413 further authorizes the Idaho Board of Nursing to discipline your nursing license if you commit certain criminal convictions defined under another statute, Idaho Code Section 679411, as “currently relevant to the person's fitness to engage in such profession or occupation as determined by the licensing authority.” Common disqualifying convictions may include violent crimes like homicide or assault with a deadly weapon, crimes of dishonesty like criminal fraud, or crimes of moral turpitude like indecent exposure.