Virginia Certified Nurse Aide Registration Defense
[…] Call 888.535.3686 or chat with us now for skilled and experienced attorney representation defending your Virginia CNA license against disciplinary charges.

Virginia Nurse Aide Certification

Virginia's Board of Nursing does more than license LPNs and RNs. The Board of Nursing also certifies nurse aides or CNAs, what some other states call certified nursing assistants. Indeed, the Virginia Board of Nursing also regulates advanced certified nurse aides. Section 54.1-3005(7) of Virginia's Nurse Practice Act authorizes the Board of Nursing to “certify and maintain a registry of all certified nurse aides and to promulgate regulations consistent with federal law and regulation.” Article 4 of the Nurse Practice Act sets forth the detailed provisions for “Certification of Nurse Aides.”