Virginia Certified Nurse Aide Registration Defense
[…] Let our attorneys help you with any certification issues that the Board of Nursing won't resolve. You need CNA certification to work as a nurse aide in Virginia.

Virginia CNA Regulatory Authority

Virginia's Board of Nursing not only has the authority to certify nurse aides but also to regulate and discipline them. Section 54.1-3023(1) of Virginia's Nurse Practice Act authorizes the Board to certify a nurse aide only if the nurse aide “has not committed any act or omission that would be grounds for discipline or denial of certification under this article.” Similarly, Section 54.1-3007 of the Nurse Practice Act lists the grounds for discipline and sanction forms the Board of Nursing may impose on any nursing candidate or licensed or certified nurse, including certified nurse aides or CNAs.