Virginia Certified Nurse Aide Registration Defense
[…] Misdemeanor crimes of moral turpitude include crimes of immorality like lewdness and crimes of dishonesty like criminal fraud and petty larceny. If you face CNA disciplinary charges due to your alleged criminal conviction, our attorneys may be able to show that you did not suffer a disqualifying conviction, that your conviction has been expunged, pardoned, or reversed, or that for other reasons such as your rehabilitation officials should waive the disqualification.

Impairment as Grounds for Virginia CNA Discipline

Section 54.1-3007 of the Nurse Practice Act's next disciplinary grounds is “use of alcohol or drugs to the extent that such use renders [the licensee] unsafe to practice, or any mental or physical illness rendering him unsafe to practice.” Drug or alcohol impairment is a serious issue for nurses nationwide. So are mental and physical impairments. The stresses of nursing practice can contribute to both substance abuse and mental or physical disability.