Virginia Certified Nurse Aide Registration Defense
[…] The Board of Nursing also certifies nurse aides or CNAs, what some other states call certified nursing assistants. Indeed, the Virginia Board of Nursing also regulates advanced certified nurse aides. Section 54.1-3005(7) of Virginia's Nurse Practice Act authorizes the Board of Nursing to “certify and maintain a registry of all certified nurse aides and to promulgate regulations consistent with federal law and regulation.” Article 4 of the Nurse Practice Act sets forth the detailed provisions for “Certification of Nurse Aides.” The first of those provisions, Section 54.1-3022, prohibits anyone from using the certified nurse aide or CNA designation unless holding the Board's certification: “No person shall use or assume the title ‘Certified Nurse Aide' or abbreviation ‘C.N.A.' or any words, letters, signs, or devices to indicate that person is a certified nurse aide unless certified by the Board.” Let our attorneys help you with any certification issues that the Board of Nursing won't resolve. You need CNA certification to work as a nurse aide in Virginia.

Virginia CNA Regulatory Authority