Virginia Certified Nurse Aide Registration Defense
[…] Those grounds should be one or more of the following statutory grounds, not other subjective standards disciplinary officials make up and impose. As you consider these statutory grounds, see also how our Professional License Defense Team may help you defend and defeat the disciplinary charges.

Fraudulent Credentials as Grounds for Virginia CNA Discipline

Section 54.1-3007 of the Nurse Practice Act's first disciplinary grounds is “fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license, certificate, or registration.” Credentials fraud has been the center of a nationwide nursing school fraud scandal in which the FBI alleged that thousands of nurses purchased fake credentials. Our attorneys may be able to help you if you face Virginia disciplinary charges over suspect credentials. We may be able to help you obtain documentation of your coursework, training hours, and experience to resolve credentials questions in your favor. Your ability to pass the CNA competency exam and gain and retain CNA employment may also reassure disciplinary officials of the credibility of your credentials.

Unprofessionalism as Grounds for Virginia CNA Discipline

Section 54.1-3007 of the Nurse Practice Act's next disciplinary grounds is “unprofessional conduct” or “practicing in a manner contrary to the standards of ethics or in such a manner as to make … practice a danger to the health and welfare of patients or to the public.” Professional misconduct charges can run the gamut from threats or violence toward patients or colleagues, insubordination toward supervisors, practicing while impaired, allegations of domestic violence or other personal misconduct calling your character into question, or any other action outside