The Lento Law Firm Defends Minnesota Dentists
[…] The Board's notice to you of disciplinary charges should list the grounds. If the notice does not, then our attorneys can help you gain a specification of the grounds so that you know what you are facing. Minnesota Statutes Section 150A.08 lists fifteen discipline grounds. Minnesota Administrative Code Rule 3100.6200 expands those grounds with another dozen examples. Consider the following summary of a few of those many grounds and how our attorneys may be able to help you defend these charges.
Credentials Fraud as Grounds for Minnesota Dentist Discipline
Minnesota Statutes Section 150A.08 Subdivision 1 lists “fraud or deception in connection with the practice of dentistry or the securing of a license certificate” as grounds for discipline. Credentials fraud is a serious offense to licensing officials because of the risk the dentist will lack the education, knowledge, and training and thus be a direct risk to patients.