The Lento Law Firm Defends Minnesota Dentists
[…] Disability as Grounds for Minnesota Dentist Discipline
Minnesota Statutes Section 150A.08 Subdivision 1 lists “any physical, mental, emotional, or other disability which adversely affects” dental practice as grounds for discipline. Our defense may show that you did not suffer a disability, that any disability was unrelated to dental practice, that you have recovered from your disability, or that your practice could safely accommodate your disability.
Unsanitary Conditions as Grounds for Minnesota Dentist Discipline
Minnesota Statutes Section 150A.08 Subdivision 1 lists “failure to maintain adequate safety and sanitary conditions for a dental office in accordance with the standards established by the rules of the board” as grounds for discipline. Our defense may show that your dental practice was safe and sanitary, that any unsanitary condition was due to the actions of others, that you have corrected any unsafe or unsanitary condition, and that no patient suffered harm or risk of harm.