Michigan Nurse License Defense
[…] That fluid and highest-stakes professional environment can readily expose a nurse to a very wide variety of misconduct charges. Michigan Compiled Law Section 333.16221, applicable to both nursing and other healthcare professions, lists the following grounds for nursing license discipline in five separate categories. The Lento Law Firm's premier Professional License Defense Team is available in Michigan to defend any of the following misconduct charges.

Michigan Board of Nursing General Duty Charges

Michigan Compiled Law Section 333.16221(a) authorizes discipline for violating a “general duty.” General-duty violations consist of “negligence or failure to exercise due care, including negligent delegation to or supervision of employees or other individuals, whether or not injury results, or any conduct, practice, or condition that impairs, or may impair, the ability to safely and skillfully engage in the practice of the health profession.” You can see how broad general-duty charges can be. Any departure from nursing standards, whether or not resulting in patient injury, could result in disciplinary charges.

Michigan Board of Nursing Personal Disqualification Charges