Connecticut Child Care Center License Defense
[…] The following discussion primarily addresses child care centers with periodic references to group child care and family child care homes. Connecticut Statute Section 19a-77 defines each type of licensed child care provider.

Connecticut Child Care Provider Licensure

The Connecticut Office of Early Childhood carries out the state's mandate to license child care providers operating within the state. Connecticut Statute Section 19a-80 requires that any child care provider operating within the state must have a license from the Office of Early Childhood: “No person, group of persons, association, organization, corporation, institution or agency, public or private, shall maintain a child care center or group child care home without a license” issued under the law. Connecticut law and regulations the Office adopts under legislative authority details the license requirements. You doubtless worked hard to qualify for your Connecticut child care provider license. Don't lose it to disciplinary charges.