Connecticut Child Care Center License Defense
[…] Defending unauthorized practice disciplinary charges may involve showing that you did not operate during an unlicensed period or provide services beyond your license's scope, that you were innocently unaware of your license's lapse, that you promptly renewed the license, and that no children suffered any harm or were exposed to any endangering condition.

Criminal Conviction as Grounds for Connecticut Child Care License Discipline

Connecticut Statute Section 19a-87a requires licensed child care providers to notify the Office of Early Childhood whenever the provider or one of its employees suffers criminal conviction. The statute states expressly, “Failure to comply with the notification requirement may result in the suspension or revocation of the license or the imposition of any action set forth in regulation….” The statute also threatens a civil penalty up to one-hundred dollars for each day after the provider knew of the conviction.