Illinois Certified Nursing Assistant License Defense
[…] Our attorneys may be able to show that you did not breach any confidentiality, that any information you shared was not confidential, that information you shared was necessary to a patient's care and treatment, and that your disclosures led to no harm.

Disability as Grounds for Illinois CNA Discipline

Section 65/70-5's next grounds for discipline involve "physical illness, mental illness, or disability that results in the inability to practice the profession with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety." You may have suffered an illness or injury that interrupted your CNA employment or that raised questions about whether you were able to continue to work. Employers, though, have federal and state obligations to reasonably accommodate employee disabilities. Our attorneys may thus be able to show that you would be able to practice as a CNA if your employer provided you with the required reasonable accommodations. We may also be able to show that you don't have any disability affecting your judgment, skill, or safety.

Medication Administration as Grounds for Illinois CNA Discipline

Section 65/70-5's next grounds for discipline involve "prescribing, selling, administering, distributing, giving, or self-administering a drug classified as a controlled substance (designated product) or narcotic for other than medically accepted therapeutic purposes" or otherwise "violating state or federal laws, rules, or regulations relating to controlled substances."