Illinois Certified Nursing Assistant License Defense
[…] Our attorneys may be able to help you prove that you were not convicted of a disqualifying crime or that your conviction has been expunged, pardoned, or overturned. We may also be able to help you show exonerating and mitigating circumstances under which the Department may exempt you from the requirement of license revocation due to disqualifying criminal conviction.

Incompetence or Incapacity as Grounds for Illinois CNA Discipline

Section 65/70-5's next grounds for discipline involve "a pattern of practice or other behavior which demonstrates incapacity or incompetency to practice under this Act." Incapacity may involve physical limitations such as the inability to lift, move, and transfer a disabled patient. Incompetency could involve a lack of knowledge of hygiene, medication, transfer, and testing practices or practices having to do with recording and reporting patient conditions. Our attorneys may be able to help you show that allegations of your incapacity or incompetence were simply false, that others committed the incompetent acts alleged against you, that any wrongs you committed did not cause any injury, and that you have corrected and remediated any such wrongs so that you no longer present a practice risk.

Public Deception as Grounds for Illinois CNA Discipline

Section 65/70-5's next grounds for discipline involve "engaging in dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public" or "making a false or misleading statement regarding a licensee's skill or the efficacy or value of the medicine, treatment, or remedy prescribed in the course of treatment." Public deception misconduct may have to do with the CNA advertising that the CNA holds LPN or RN credentials or other misrepresentations about the CNA's licensure, skill, and experience. Our attorneys may be able to show that you made no such misrepresentations, that you deceived no member of the public, and that anything you said would not have led to public harm.

Drug or Alcohol Abuse as Grounds for Illinois CNA Discipline

Section 65/70-5's next grounds for discipline involve "unlawful taking, theft, selling, distributing, or manufacturing of any drug, narcotic, or prescription device" or "habitual or excessive use or addiction to alcohol, narcotics, stimulants, or any other chemical agent or drug that could result in a licensee's inability to practice with reasonable judgment, skill, or safety." The Illinois Division of Professional Regulation offers Care, Counseling, & Treatment Agreements to some nurses who divert and abuse drugs or have other addiction issues. If you have diverted drugs or abused drugs or alcohol, our attorneys may be able to help you qualify for a recovery program on terms that could save your CNA license. Beware of recovery agreements that require you to relinquish your license because you may not be able to get it back.

Recordkeeping Issues as Grounds for Illinois CNA Discipline

Section 65/70-5's next grounds for discipline involve "willful omission to file or record, or willfully impeding the filing or recording or inducing another person to omit to file or record medical reports as required by law," "failure to establish and maintain records of patient care and treatment as required by law," or "willfully making or filing false records or reports … including, but not limited to, false records to support claims against the medical assistance program…." Accurate records of patient conditions can be critical to a patient's care.