Illinois Certified Nursing Assistant License Defense
[…] Our attorneys may help you show that you engaged in no such misconduct or, if you did do what officials allege, retain consulting experts endorsing any practice you used or show that your actions resulted in no harm. We may also show that you have corrected your actions and present no future patient or public risk.

Immoral Conduct as Grounds for Illinois CNA Discipline

Section 65/70-5's next grounds for discipline involve "immoral conduct in the commission of an act, including, but not limited to, sexual abuse, sexual misconduct, or sexual exploitation, related to the licensee's practice." Our attorneys may be able to show that allegations of your immoral wrongs are simply false or exaggerated or, if you did commit the alleged acts, that other circumstances exonerate or mitigate your wrongs, which you have further corrected and addressed.

Confidentiality Breaches as Grounds for Illinois CNA Discipline

Section 65/70-5's next grounds for discipline involve "willfully or negligently violating the confidentiality between nurse and patient except as required by law" or "willfully or negligently violating the confidentiality between an advanced practice registered nurse, collaborating physician, dentist, or podiatric physician and a patient, except as required by law."