Illinois Certified Nursing Assistant License Defense
[…] Accurate time and activity records can also be critical to Medicare and insurance billing practices closely regulated by state and federal law. Our attorneys may be able to help you with disciplinary charges having to do with inaccurate or incomplete recordkeeping. We may be able to show that you were not responsible for recordkeeping, that any entries you made were accurate, and that any inaccurate entries caused no harm.

Failure to Report as Grounds for Illinois CNA Discipline

Section 65/70-5's next grounds for discipline involve "willfully failing to report an instance of suspected child abuse or neglect as required by the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act" or "willfully failing to report an instance of suspected abuse, neglect, financial exploitation, or self-neglect of an eligible adult as defined in and required by the Adult Protective Services Act." Nurses are mandatory reporters under child and elder protection laws. Failing to report could lead to continued abuse or neglect and serious injury. Our attorneys, though, may be able to show that you were not aware of suspected abuse or that you relied on the instructions and reports of another, such as your supervisor.

Gross Negligence as Grounds for Illinois CNA Discipline

Section 65/70-5's next grounds for discipline involve "gross negligence in the practice of practical, professional, or advanced practice registered nursing." Any substantial departure from customary CNA practices that endangers a patient or the public could constitute gross negligence.