Illinois Certified Nursing Assistant License Defense
[…] Illinois CNA Disciplinary Procedures

Section 70-160 of the Illinois Nurse Practice Act expressly incorporates the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act for procedures on determining licensure issues, including discipline. The Illinois Department of Public Health likewise relies on the Administrative Procedure Act and the Illinois Bureau of Administrative Hearings. The Bureau qualifies and appoints administrative law judges to determine matters coming before state agencies like the Board of Nursing and the Department of Public Health. Section 70-100(a) of the Illinois Nurse Practice Act, though, states these basic procedures for disciplinary hearings:

The Board or the hearing officer authorized by the Department shall hear evidence in support of the formal charges and evidence produced by the licensee. At the conclusion of the hearing the Board shall present to the Secretary a written report of its findings of fact, conclusions of law, and recommendations. The report shall contain a finding whether or not the accused person violated this Act or failed to comply with the conditions required in this Act. The report shall specify the nature of the violation or failure to comply, and the Board shall make its recommendations to the Secretary.

Section 70-100 of the Illinois Nurse Practice Act further provides that a nurse suffering discipline may request a rehearing. The Department secretary then decides whether to adopt the Board's recommendation or reject the recommendation and impose a different resolution.