Illinois Certified Nursing Assistant License Defense
[…] Section 70-100 of the Illinois Nurse Practice Act further provides that a nurse suffering discipline may request a rehearing. The Department secretary then decides whether to adopt the Board's recommendation or reject the recommendation and impose a different resolution. Our attorneys can help you invoke these hearing procedures, present your evidence, challenge the opposing evidence, and advocate that the Board recommend and secretary adopt a favorable outcome on your disciplinary charges.

Illinois CNA Disciplinary Consent Resolutions

The following Section 70-103 of the Illinois Nurse Practice Act further allows the Board's disciplinary representatives and you to resolve any disciplinary case by consent agreement: "At any point in any investigation or disciplinary proceeding provided for in this Act, both parties may agree to a negotiated consent order. The consent order shall be final upon signature of the Secretary." Consent agreements can be good ways of reaching win-win resolutions and preserving your CNA license. But beware of entering a consent agreement that sets you up for failure. Our attorneys can help you evaluate the Department's proposed consent agreement and perhaps negotiate better terms.