Illinois Certified Nursing Assistant License Defense
[…] Illinois Certified Nursing Assistant Discipline

The Illinois Department of Public Health disciplines healthcare workers on its Health Care Worker Registry following the rules for the particular field of practice. The Department would refer to the Illinois Nurse Practice Act for nursing rules under which to discipline a registered CNA. Section 65/70-5 of the Nurse Practice Act authorizes denial, suspension, or revocation of licensure and imposition of fines up to $10,000 for each violation of the Act. Section 65/70-5 of the Nurse Practice Act also authorizes lesser discipline, such as a reprimand, probation, or "other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem appropriate."

That authority to impose lesser discipline at the discretion of state officials gives our attorneys the opportunity to negotiate for creative relief on your behalf. Don't assume that disciplinary charges against you are an all-or-nothing, win-lose proposition.