Illinois Certified Nursing Assistant License Defense
[…] They must instead prove your disqualifying misconduct. Section 65/70-5 of the Nurse Practice Act lists the grounds on which state officials may impose one or more of the above forms of discipline. The grounds that state officials allege against you are important because they determine how our attorneys can best defend you. Consider the following statutory grounds for CNA discipline and how our Professional License Defense Team may help you defend and defeat those charges.

Credentials Issues as Grounds for Illinois CNA Discipline

Section 65/70-5's first grounds for discipline involve "material deception in furnishing information to the Department," "fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation in applying for or procuring a license under this Act or in connection with applying for renewal of a license under this Act," or "attempting to subvert or cheat on a licensing examination administered under this Act." The primary way in which you could violate this provision would be to falsely represent your nursing training program credentials when applying for your CNA license or renewing your license. Our attorneys can help you respond to credentials charges by helping you identify, acquire, organize, and present documentary and testimonial evidence of your coursework, training, and experience, qualifying you for licensure.

Criminal Conviction as Grounds for Illinois CNA Discipline

Section 65/70-5's next grounds for discipline involve "conviction by plea of guilty or nolo contendere, finding of guilt, jury verdict, or entry of judgment or by sentencing of any crime, including, but not limited to, convictions, preceding sentences of supervision, conditional discharge, or first offender probation, under the laws of any jurisdiction of the United States: (i) that is a felony; or (ii) that is a misdemeanor, an essential element of which is dishonesty, or that is directly related to the practice of the profession." Illinois Administrative Code Section 955.160 carries that statute into effect by listing literally dozens of Illinois crimes that could disqualify you from CNA licensure or lead to your license's revocation.