Texas Certified Nurse Aide Registration Defense
[…] If there's a finding of an alleged act of abuse, neglect, or misappropriation, the nurse aide may request both an informal reconsideration and a formal hearing before the finding is placed on the registry." You and your Lento Law Firm Team may thus have other opportunities to negotiate favorable resolution of charges outside of the above formal hearing procedures.

Grounds for Texas Nurse Aide Discipline

Both of the above Texas Health and Safety Code Sections 250.003(c)(1) and 253.007 list the grounds for entry of a nurse aide's name in the state's employee misconduct registry. Those grounds include when the nurse aide has "committed an act of abuse, neglect, or mistreatment of an individual using the consumer-directed service option or a consumer, or misappropriation of the property of an individual using the consumer-directed service option or of a consumer." Consider the following examples of those grounds, along with ways in which our skilled and experienced attorneys might defend your charges.

Nurse Aide Abuse of an Individual