Defending Tennessee Agency Nurses Against Misconduct Charges
[…] Board of Nursing disciplinary officials are not supposed to just make up charges as they go along. Instead, they must specify the statutory grounds. Those grounds, though, are broad enough to reach virtually any form of nursing misconduct outside of accepted professional standards. Consider the following statutory grounds and how our attorneys may be able to help defend you against those charges. 

Credential Fraud as Grounds for Tennessee Agency Nurse Discipline 

Tennessee Code Section 63-7-115 authorizes the Board of Nursing to discipline your nursing license with any of the above sanctions if you commit credential fraud, which the Board defines as being “guilty of fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing….” Common forms of credential fraud include cheating on the nurse licensing exam, cheating in your nursing education program, misrepresenting your education or experience on your license application, or hiding a criminal conviction or other disqualifying circumstance on your license renewal.