Defending Tennessee Agency Nurses Against Misconduct Charges
[…] Agency nurses may also face scapegoating for the wrongs of others. We may be able to help you defend and defeat these charges by showing that you were at all times fit, that you did nothing outside of the nursing standard of care, that others were responsible for the wrongs for which they have blamed you, or that you followed reasonable physician or supervisor instructions. 

Substance Abuse as Grounds for Tennessee Agency Nurse Discipline 

Tennessee Code Section 63-7-115 also authorizes the Board of Nursing to discipline your nursing license for substance abuse issues, defined as when “addicted to alcohol or drugs to the degree of interfering with nursing duties.” Substance abuse allegations may arise when patients or colleagues claim to smell alcohol on you, observe your glassy eyes, slurred speech, or unstable gait, see alcohol receptacles or drugs or paraphernalia in your possession, or hear rumors of your substance abuse on or off facility grounds.