Florida Child Care Provider License Defense
[…] Florida Child Care Provider Licensure

Florida's Department of Children and Families maintains its Office of Child Care Regulation to carry out the statutory licensing child care providers must obtain. Five of Florida's sixty-seven counties have their own local licensing agencies, as Florida Statute Section 402.306 allows. You may have obtained your license from the Office of Child Care Regulation or, if you are in Broward, Hillsborough, Palm Beach, Pinellas, or Sarasota Counties, from your county's local licensing agency. In either case, Florida Statute Section 402.308 requires that “[e]very child care facility in the state shall have a license which shall be renewed annually.”

Florida Statute Section 402.312 likewise provides, “The operation of a child care facility without a license, a family day care home without a license or registration, or a large family child care home without a license is prohibited.”