Florida Child Care Provider License Defense
[…] Retain the Lento Law Firm's premier Professional License Defense Team for your child care license defense in Jacksonville, Miami, Tampa, Orlando, St. Petersburg, Port St. Lucie, Hialeah, Cape Coral, or any other Florida city or town in which you offer your child care services. Call 888.535.3686 or complete this contact form now.

Types of Florida Child Care Providers

The Florida Department of Children and Families licenses (1) family child care homes, (2) large family child care homes, and (3) child care facilities under different definitions and rules. Florida Statute Section 402.302(2) defines a child care facility as “any child care center or child care arrangement which provides child care for more than five children unrelated to the operator” for compensation. Florida Statute Section 402.302(8) defines a family child care home as “an occupied residence in which child care is regularly provided for children from at least two unrelated families.” Florida Statute Section 402.302(11) defines a large family child care home as “an occupied residence in which child care is regularly provided for children from at least two unrelated families” for compensation “and which has at least two full-time child care personnel on the premises during the hours of operation.” You need a Department license, whether you care for unrelated children for compensation in your home or outside your home.

Florida Child Care Provider Licensure