Florida Child Care Provider License Defense
[…] Five of Florida's sixty-seven counties have their own local licensing agencies, as Florida Statute Section 402.306 allows. You may have obtained your license from the Office of Child Care Regulation or, if you are in Broward, Hillsborough, Palm Beach, Pinellas, or Sarasota Counties, from your county's local licensing agency. In either case, Florida Statute Section 402.308 requires that “[e]very child care facility in the state shall have a license which shall be renewed annually.”

Florida Statute Section 402.312 likewise provides, “The operation of a child care facility without a license, a family day care home without a license or registration, or a large family child care home without a license is prohibited.” The same statute authorizes the Office of Child Care Regulation to obtain a court injunction against operating a child care facility without a license. You must obtain a Department license and maintain that license in good standing if you expect to continue your child care practice.