Rhode Island CPA License Defense
[…] Rhode Island Statutes Section 5-3.1-12 also authorizes the Board of Accountancy to discipline for gross negligence, fraud, or dishonesty in your accounting practice. Fraud might include deliberately preparing false tax returns for a client, knowingly preparing false financial statements, or recklessly violating accounting standards. Our attorneys may be able to help you show that your practice was within all standards and that others prepared the disputed returns or statements.

Criminal Conviction as Grounds for Rhode Island CPA Discipline

Rhode Island Statutes Section 5-3.1-12 also authorizes the Board of Accountancy to discipline for a criminal conviction for “forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, bribery, larceny, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, misappropriation of funds, tax evasion, or any other similar offense.” Our attorneys may be able to help you show that you did not suffer any of these convictions, that a court expunged or reversed your conviction, or that any conviction you suffered was not for a disqualifying crime.

Rhode Island CPA Disciplinary Procedures