South Dakota CPA License Defense
[…] That misconduct may include cheating on the CPA exam, intentionally misrepresenting your education or work experience, or intentionally concealing a disqualifying criminal conviction when you apply to renew your CPA license. Our attorneys may be able to help you show that your submissions were accurate and complete or that any inaccuracies or omissions were unintentional and immaterial.

Improper Practice as Grounds for South Dakota CPA Discipline

South Dakota Codified Laws Section 36-20B-40 also authorizes the Board of Accountancy to discipline for “dishonesty, fraud, or repeated acts of negligence in the performance of services as a licensee….” Dishonesty might involve preparing false tax returns for a client. Fraud could involve intentionally preparing exaggerated financial statements to induce a client transaction. Repeated negligence could involve frequent departures from accounting standards.