Massachusetts Certified Nursing Assistant Registration Defense
[…] Our attorneys are available in Boston, Lowell, Cambridge, Springfield, Worcester, Brockton, or any other Massachusetts location. Call 888.535.3686 or chat with us now for skilled and experienced attorney defense against Massachusetts CNA disciplinary charges.

Massachusetts Nurse Aide Registry Certification

Massachusetts certifies nursing assistants or nurse aides through its state Department of Public Health and Bureau of Health Care Safety and Quality. Massachusetts General Law Section 72J authorizes the Department of Public Health to set up and maintain the Nurse Aide Registry. Section 72J also makes it mandatory that you obtain CNA registration before working as a nursing assistant in any Massachusetts facility: “A facility, other than a rest home, shall only hire or employ on a paid, unpaid, temporary or permanent basis, a nurse aide who is listed in said registry as having demonstrated competency as defined by department regulations.” Massachusetts administrative rules beginning at 105 CMR 156.000 establish the CNA training and competency evaluation requirements you must meet to get your CNA license.