Defending District of Columbia Agency Nurses Against Misconduct Charges
[…] Section 3-1205.14 of the District of Columbia's Nurse Practice Act authorizes the District of Columbia Board of Nursing to impose discipline if a nurse engages in sexual harassment of a patient or sexual contact with a patient. We may be able to help defend these charges by showing that the complainant misidentified you or manufactured the allegation to retaliate against you, or that the patient was deluded about your customary nursing care and lawful conduct.

Patient Neglect as Grounds for District of Columbia Agency Nurse Discipline

Section 3-1205.14 of the District of Columbia's Nurse Practice Act authorizes the District of Columbia Board of Nursing to impose discipline if a nurse “demonstrates a willful or careless disregard for the health, welfare, or safety of a patient.” Examples include patient abuse or neglect, dereliction of duties, and failure to show up for assignments without notice to supervisors.