Defending District of Columbia Agency Nurses Against Misconduct Charges
[…] Grounds for District of Columbia Agency Nurse Discipline

Section 3-1205.14 of the District of Columbia's Nurse Practice Act lists no fewer than fifty-two grounds for discipline. Those grounds are so many and so broad that the Board of Nursing's disciplinary officials may find justification for discipline out of virtually any departure from customary nursing practices and standards. Following are some of the more common grounds for discipline, along with how we may be able to help you defend those grounds.

Credential Fraud as Grounds for District of Columbia Agency Nurse Discipline

Section 3-1205.14 of the District of Columbia's Nurse Practice Act authorizes the District of Columbia Board of Nursing to impose discipline if a nurse has “fraudulently or deceptively obtains or attempts to obtain a license, registration, or certification for himself, herself, or another person.” Examples include misrepresenting your education, experience, or criminal history on your license application or renewal form, or cheating on the NCLEX or in your nursing education program.