Connecticut Nurse Aide Registration Defense
[…] Yet if you lose your Connecticut nurse aide registration because of discipline, then you'll lose endorsement in other states. You must fight your Connecticut nurse aide disciplinary charges successfully now if you hope to obtain nurse aide registration in other states. Your Connecticut disciplinary proceeding has nationwide stakes.

Grounds for Connecticut Nurse Aide Discipline

Connecticut disciplinary officials cannot discipline for just any reason. They must instead connect their charges with statutory grounds for discipline. Connecticut General Statute Section 20-102cc states only the following four grounds for nurse aide discipline: "The grounds for complaint shall include resident abuse, resident neglect, misappropriation of resident property, and fraud or deceit in obtaining or attempting to obtain a registration as a nurse's aide." Read your notice of charges carefully to see what grounds the Department alleges against you. See below what conduct may give the Department evidence on which to proceed as to each of those grounds and how our attorneys may be able to help defend you.

Abuse as Grounds for Connecticut Nurse Aide Discipline

Abuse is Connecticut General Statute Section 20-102cc's first ground for discipline. An addendum to Section 20-102cc includes this definition for abuse: "'Resident abuse' requires that resident suffer harm or adverse impact as a result of alleged abuse, and, in making that determination, an objective, rather than subjective, standard should be applied; 'resident abuse' requires an element of willfulness and is satisfied when one voluntarily engages in the act resulting in the abuse; specific intent to harm is not required." Connecticut Administrative Code Section 19-13-D8t regulating nursing homes defines abuse as "a verbal, mental, sexual, or physical attack on a patient that may include the infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment."