Connecticut Nurse Aide Registration Defense
[…] Call 888.535.3686 or chat with us now for Connecticut nurse aide disciplinary defense.

Connecticut Nurse Aide Registration

Connecticut's Department of Public Health is the state agency responsible by law for nurse aide registration. Connecticut law, rule, and regulation generally refers to the role as a nurse aide and to registration, but some Connecticut authority also uses the term nursing assistant and refers to certified nurse aidesor CNAs. Connecticut General Statutes Chapter 378a authorizes the Department to establish the state's nurse aide registry. Connecticut General Statute Section 20-102bb provides, "The Department of Public Health shall establish and maintain a registry of nurse's aides." Connecticut General Statute Section 20-102ee authorizes the Department to establish the education, training, and experience requirements for nurse aide registration and to approve training programs.