Connecticut Nurse Aide Registration Defense
[…] Connecticut law, rule, and regulation generally refers to the role as a nurse aide and to registration, but some Connecticut authority also uses the term nursing assistant and refers to certified nurse aidesor CNAs. Connecticut General Statutes Chapter 378a authorizes the Department to establish the state's nurse aide registry. Connecticut General Statute Section 20-102bb provides, "The Department of Public Health shall establish and maintain a registry of nurse's aides." Connecticut General Statute Section 20-102ee authorizes the Department to establish the education, training, and experience requirements for nurse aide registration and to approve training programs. That training must include not only "basic nursing skills, personal care skills, care of cognitively impaired residents, recognition of mental health and social service needs, basic restorative services, and residents' rights" but also "specialized training in understanding and responding to challenging behaviors related to physical, psychiatric, psychosocial, and cognitive disorders." When you gained your Connecticut nurse aide registration, you earned a valuable credential.