Vermont Physicians License Defense
[…] Defending the charges may involve proving the allegations untrue and the complaining witness unreliable, or proving the conduct to have been a one-time anomalous event explained by an innocent medication reaction or similar correctable cause.

False Reports as Grounds for Vermont Physician Discipline

In 26 Vermont Statute Section 1354, the Vermont legislature listed “willfully making and filing false reports or records in his or her practice as a physician” as grounds for discipline. False reports could include such things as recording services not performed or diseases not diagnosed, defrauding medical insurers, or covering up malpractice or other irregularities by making false record entries or altering entries. Defending the charges may involve proving the entries to be true, proving that others made the false entries without the physician's involvement, or proving the entries to be mistakenly inaccurate rather than deliberately false.

Fee Divisions as Grounds for Vermont Physician Discipline

In 26 Vermont Statute Section 1354, the Vermont legislature listed “division of fees or agreeing to split or divide the fees received for professional services for any person for bringing to or referring a patient” as grounds for discipline. Fee division suggests an inappropriate profit-making motive for practice, rather than the goal of healing. Defending fee division allegations would generally require proving the allegations to be untrue or showing that the fee division was only between duly licensed professionals and otherwise lawful and appropriate for services each professional actually performed.

Unauthorized Practice as Grounds for Vermont Physician Discipline

In 26 Vermont Statute Section 1354, the Vermont legislature listed “practicing medicine with a physician who is not legally practicing within the State, or aiding or abetting such physician in the practice of medicine” as grounds for discipline. Unauthorized practice is a concern because of the potential for unqualified and, therefore, unsafe practice.