Vermont Physicians License Defense
[…] Credentials fraud may include misrepresenting the medical degree, medical residency, or character and fitness issues like the absence of prior discipline, a criminal record, or substance abuse issues or physical or mental impairments. Defending credentials fraud charges may require proving all statements true, proving false statements to be immaterial to the qualifications, proving false statements to be unintentional, and proving misleading omissions to be the same.

False Advertising as Grounds for Vermont Physician Discipline

In 26 Vermont Statute Section 1354, the Vermont legislature listed advertising that “has a tendency to deceive the public or impose upon credulous or ignorant persons and so be harmful or injurious to public morals or safety” as grounds for discipline. False advertising may include false claims that a medical procedure guarantees healing, has no risks or side effects, and is painless, or that the physician has had no adverse experiences.