Vermont Physicians License Defense
[…] Appreciate that the Board's officials have many bases on which they may proceed. You practice medicine in a very highly and closely regulated environment. But also appreciate that you may well have a defense to the charges, no matter their nature. You may have exonerating evidence or mitigating circumstances that our attorneys can help you present and argue for your best outcome. Consider a few of the main grounds for discipline and how we may be able to help you defend those grounds.

Credentials Fraud as Grounds for Vermont Physician Discipline

In 26 Vermont Statute Section 1354, the Vermont legislature listed “fraud or misrepresentation in applying for or procuring a medical license or in connection with applying for or procuring periodic renewal of a medical license” as grounds for discipline. Credentials fraud can be a serious disciplinary charge when the applicant did not have the qualifications for safe medical practice.