Vermont Physicians License Defense
[…] Medical malpractice settlements and judgments could trigger such disciplinary charges. But here, the statute ties the incompetence to the physician's own physical or mental impairment. Defense may thus depend on showing that the physician was not impaired, that any impairment was not related to safe practice, or that any impairment was temporary and corrected without endangering patients.

Gross Failure in Care as Grounds for Vermont Physician Discipline

In 26 Vermont Statute Section 1354, the Vermont legislature listed “gross failure to use and exercise on a particular occasion or the failure to use and exercise on repeated occasions, that degree of care, skill, and proficiency that is commonly exercised by the ordinary skillful, careful, and prudent physician engaged in similar practice under the same or similar conditions, whether or not actual injury to a patient has occurred” as grounds for discipline. This ground would support disciplinary charges over medical malpractice settlements or judgments, although the statute does not require injury. Missed diagnoses, incorrect treatment, wrong medication, and the like would be examples.