Vermont Physicians License Defense
[…] Patient abandonment may include failing or refusing to treat a patient the physician knows requires treatment, when the physician has the available means to treat and owes a duty to treat, but refuses, whether out of laziness, retaliation, or other undue cause. Defense may depend on showing that the allegations are untrue, that the patient was not the physician's patient to treat, that the patient did not require treatment, or that the physician lacked the available means.

Drug or Alcohol Abuse as Grounds for Vermont Physician Discipline

In 26 Vermont Statute Section 1354, the Vermont legislature listed “habitual or excessive use or abuse of drugs, alcohol, or other substances that impair the licensee's ability to practice medicine” as grounds for discipline. Substance abuse can be a serious charge, especially if the physician has practiced or attempted to practice while under the influence or has diverted controlled substances.