Washington Certified Nursing Assistant Registration Defense
[…] Section 18.130.180 calls all of these grounds “unprofessional conduct,” implicating the above sanctions. Your notice of disciplinary charges from the Health Systems Quality Assurance Division should specify one or more of these grounds. As you consider whether your disciplinary charges meet one or more of these grounds, also consider the following discussion of how our attorneys may be able to help you respond to these charges.

Immoral, Dishonest, and Corrupt Acts as Grounds for CNA Discipline

Section 18.130.180's first grounds on which to discipline a CNA or other health professional is “any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption relating to the practice of the person's profession, whether the act constitutes a crime or not.” While Section 18.130.180 does not require a criminal conviction to discipline for immoral, dishonest, or corrupt acts, the section treats conviction as “conclusive evidence” of the CNA's responsibility for the alleged acts.