Washington Certified Nursing Assistant Registration Defense
[…] If you face such charges, our attorneys may be able to show that you did not commit the alleged wrong, that someone else did so, that you followed reasonable instructions from your supervisor, or that no harm resulted from any departure from customary CNA practice. We may also be able to show mitigating circumstances like an unreasonable patient load, lack of proper equipment and supplies, and inadequate supervision and support.

Illegal Drug Possession as Grounds for CNA Discipline

Section 18.130.180's next grounds for CNA or other healthcare worker discipline is “possession, use, prescription for use, or distribution of controlled substances or legend drugs in any way other than for legitimate or therapeutic purposes, diversion of controlled substances or legend drugs, the violation of any drug law, or prescribing controlled substances for oneself.” If you face such charges, our attorneys may be able to show that you did not remove, possess, use, or prescribe drugs, that others did so instead, or that you were following reasonable instructions of your supervisor.