Washington Certified Nursing Assistant Registration Defense
[…] Disqualifying convictions could also include arson, robbery, theft, criminal trespass, and other property crimes, or criminal fraud, extortion, embezzlement, and other financial crimes. If you face disciplinary charges alleging your conviction of a disqualifying crime, our attorneys may be able to show that you did not suffer such a conviction or that you qualify for one of Chapter 388-113's several waivers and exemptions from disqualification.

Confidentiality Breach as Grounds for CNA Discipline

Section 18.130.180's next grounds for CNA or other healthcare worker discipline is “the willful betrayal of a practitioner-patient privilege as recognized by law.” Confidentiality breaches can occur when a CNA shares private patient or resident information with the resident's friends and even family members who have no need or right to know. Social media disclosures of private information can also lead to disciplinary charges. If you face such charges, our attorneys may be able to show that you did not share privileged information, that any information you shared was not confidential, or that you shared confidential information only with those who had a need to know for your resident's protection.

Substance Abuse as Grounds for CNA Discipline

Section 18.130.180's next grounds for CNA or other healthcare worker discipline is “current misuse of: (a) alcohol; (b) controlled substances; or (c) legend drugs.” Substance abuse and addiction can be a significant problem for nurses generally and CNAs specifically, given the demands of the job and access to prescription medication.