Washington Certified Nursing Assistant Registration Defense
[…] You must cooperate with disciplinary officials. Our attorneys can help you ensure that you respect the disciplinary process and do not create problems for yourself where none existed. The cover-up, as they say, can be worse than the crime.

Unauthorized Practice as Grounds for CNA Discipline

Section 18.130.180's next grounds for CNA or other healthcare worker discipline is “aiding or abetting an unlicensed person to practice when a license is required.” Section 18.130.180 also authorizes discipline for “practice beyond the scope of practice as defined by law or rule” and for violating other agency practice rules. Disciplinary officials can be especially sensitive to evidence of unlicensed and unauthorized CNA practice. After all, licensure is their main concern. Our attorneys may be able to help you show that you had no supervisory or other responsibility for others who practiced without a license and that you kept your own practice within the bounds established for a CNA. We may also be able to help you show that your supervisor instructed you to practice in ways that you reasonably believed were lawful.

Infectious Practice as Grounds for CNA Discipline

Section 18.130.180's next grounds for CNA or other healthcare worker discipline is “engaging in a profession involving contact with the public while suffering from a contagious or infectious disease involving serious risk to public health.” If you face such charges, our attorneys may be able to help you show that you did not carry the alleged disease, that you did not expose others in the course of your CNA practice, or that your exposure did not cause others any harm. Tracing infections can be difficult, given their many possible sources. We may be able to help protect you against unreasonable claims that you were the source of another's infection.

Criminal Conviction as Grounds for CNA Discipline

Section 18.130.180's next grounds for CNA or other healthcare worker discipline involve “conviction of any gross misdemeanor or felony relating to the practice of the person's profession.” Washington Administrative Code Chapter 388-113 details the disqualifying criminal convictions. The criminal convictions do not necessarily have to involve the CNA's workplace conduct. They need only implicate the CNA's poor character for safe, professional practice.