Washington Certified Nursing Assistant Registration Defense
[…] Washington Nurse Aide Registry Certification

Washington certifies nursing assistants through its State Department of Health with regulatory support from the state's Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission. Washington Code Chapter 18.88A sets forth the statutory scheme that those agencies use for your CNA registration, while Washington Administrative Code Chapter 246-841 adds administrative rules governing CNAs. In Washington Code Section 18.88A.010, Washington's legislature declared the need to expand the availability of competent nursing services within the state by certifying nurse assistants. Washington Code Section 18.88A.040 accordingly declares that “[n]o person may practice or represent himself or herself as a nursing assistant-registered by use of any title or description without being registered by the department pursuant to this chapter.” You must obtain and retain certification, or you will not practice as a nursing assistant in Washington. Take Washington CNA disciplinary charges seriously.

Washington CNA Regulatory Authority