Washington Certified Nursing Assistant Registration Defense
[…] If you face such charges, our attorneys may be able to help you show that you did not commit the alleged wrongs, that the complaining resident suffers from dementia or other delusion or memory problems, or that others committed the alleged wrongs. We may also be able to help you show that you have corrected and remediated any wrong in a way that protects residents and the public.

Credentials Fraud as Grounds for CNA Discipline

Section 18.130.180's next grounds for CNA or other healthcare worker discipline is “misrepresentation or concealment of a material fact in obtaining a license or in reinstatement thereof.” Fraud in obtaining a license could include misrepresenting your training program or work experience, cheating on the competency exam such as having someone else take it for you, or concealing criminal conviction or CNA discipline in another state. If you face false credentials charges, our attorneys may be able to help you prove your representations accurate by obtaining records of your coursework, work hours, and other supporting documentation.

Deceptive Advertising as Grounds for CNA Discipline

Section 18.130.180's next grounds for CNA or other healthcare worker discipline is “advertising which is false, fraudulent, or misleading.” Section 18.130.180 also prohibits “misrepresentation or fraud in any aspect of the conduct of the business or profession.” While CNAs may not often directly advertise their services, an individual CNA might misrepresent their credentials to patients, residents, facilities, or even their employers as if they were an LPN or RN or had medication or other privileges that they did not in fact, hold. If you face such charges, our attorneys may be able to help you show that you did not misrepresent your credentials and that the complainant is mistaken or that no harm resulted from any misstatement.

Incompetence as Grounds for CNA Discipline

Section 18.130.180's next grounds for CNA or other healthcare worker discipline is “incompetence, negligence, or malpractice which results in injury to a patient or which creates an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed.” Section 18.130.180 goes on to excuse “nontraditional treatment” that does not injure or present an unreasonable risk to a patient.