Alabama Physicians License Defense
[…] Defense of medical mismanagement charges may thus involve presenting expert testimony that the physician's medical judgments were within the broader customs of competent practice. Defense may also prove that the allegations of mismanagement are factually untrue or that other medical professionals were responsible for the alleged failures.

Criminal Conviction as Grounds for Alabama Physician Discipline

Certain criminal convictions are the next grounds for discipline Section 34-24-360 of Alabama's Medical Practice Act sets forth. Conviction of any felony may do. Alternatively, a conviction of any crime that "reflects the inability of the practitioner to practice medicine or osteopathy with due regard for the health or safety of his or her patients" will also do. So, too, will conviction "for any violation of a federal or state law relating to controlled substances."