Alabama Physicians License Defense
[…] Fraudulent Billing as Grounds for Alabama Physician Discipline

"Charging fees determined by the commission to be grossly excessive or intentionally filing or causing to be filed false or fraudulent claims … to any private or government third party payor having a legal or contractual obligation to pay such claims on behalf of a patient" is the next ground for discipline under Section 34-24-360 of Alabama's Medical Practice Act. "Conviction of fraud in filing Medicare or Medicaid claims or conviction of fraud in filing claims to any third party payor" is a related ground. Fraudulent-billing charges are often best defended with evidence that the physician did not charge the allegedly excessive fees or submit the allegedly fraudulent billing or by expert testimony that the fees charged were within the customary charges for those services.

Incapacity as Grounds for Alabama Physician Discipline

Section 34-24-360 of Alabama's Medical Practice Act expressly makes incapacity another disciplinary ground, defined as "being unable to practice medicine or osteopathy with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, inebriation, excessive use of drugs, narcotics, alcohol, chemicals, or any other substance, or as a result of any mental or physical condition." Defense of incapacity charges may include proving the allegations untrue or showing that any such condition did not affect the physician's skills or threaten patient safety.