North Carolina Nurse License Defense
[…] The Nursing Practice Act identifies those procedures in that statutory section and elsewhere. Those procedures must meet minimum notice and hearing requirements that constitutional due process imposes. North Carolina disciplinary officials may not revoke your nursing license without notifying you of what you allegedly did wrong and giving you a chance to dispute the allegations. Those procedures are generally as follows.

North Carolina Board of Nursing Complaints

Section 90.171.47 of North Carolina's Nursing Practice Act urges “any person who has reasonable cause to suspect misconduct or incapacity of a licensee or who has reasonable cause to suspect that any person is in violation of” Board of Nursing standards to report that suspected violation to the Board. In other words, complaints may come from anywhere, including patients, their family members, colleagues, supervisors or subordinates, the public, media reports, and court filings.