North Carolina Nurse License Defense
[…] The Act's Section 90.171.45 makes the unlicensed practice of nursing a misdemeanor crime. You must retain your North Carolina nursing license if you expect to practice nursing in North Carolina.

North Carolina Board of Nursing Disciplinary Authority

North Carolina's Nursing Practice Act authorizes the Board of Nursing to pursue disciplinary charges against any nurse violating the Board's nursing rules and standards. The Act's Section 90.171.23(b)(7) grants the Board of Nursing the power and duty to “determine and administer appropriate disciplinary action against all regulated parties who are found to be in violation of this Article or rules adopted by the Board.” The Act's Section 90.171.37 specifically authorizes the Board to revoke or suspend a nursing license, deny the license's renewal, or place a licensed nurse on probation, among other forms of license discipline. The same section authorizes the specific and general grounds for discipline.