North Carolina Nurse License Defense
[…] Call 888.535.3686 or go online now for premier attorney representation for your best disciplinary outcome.

North Carolina Board of Nursing Mandatory Licensing

Under North Carolina's Nursing Practice Act, the North Carolina Board of Nursing regulates licensed practical nurses (LPNs), registered nurses (RNs), nurse midwives, nurse anesthetists, and clinical nurse specialists. The very first section of North Carolina's Nursing Practice Act, Section 90.171-19, mandates that you obtain and retain a nursing license from the Board if you intend to practice nursing in North Carolina: “The General Assembly of North Carolina finds that mandatory licensure of all who engage in the practice of nursing is necessary to ensure minimum standards of competency and to provide the public safe nursing care.” The Act's Section 90.171.43 goes on to specify the nursing license requirement, which is that no person may perform nursing practice in North Carolina without a license. The Act's Section 90.171.45 makes the unlicensed practice of nursing a misdemeanor crime.