Defending Delaware Agency Nurses Against Misconduct Charges
[…] We may be able to help defend substance abuse charges by showing that you do not abuse substances, the reports or suspicions were unfounded or based on innocent medication reactions or other innocent causes, or you have already addressed any issue such that your nursing practice never presented and no longer presents any risk.

Physical Impairment as Grounds for Delaware Agency Nurse Discipline

24 Delaware Code Section 1922 authorizes the Delaware Board of Nursing to discipline your nursing license if you have “a physical condition such that the performance of nursing service is or may be injurious or prejudicial to patients or to the public.” Examples include orthopedic issues preventing you from lifting, turning, or otherwise caring for patients, vision impairment, or an infectious disease against which you cannot protect patients.