Defending Delaware Agency Nurses Against Misconduct Charges
[…] Let us help you respond promptly, truthfully, strategically, and effectively to avoid formal Board of Nursing disciplinary charges if at all possible. Let us represent and defend you if you are already involved in a Delaware Board of Nursing disciplinary proceeding.

Delaware Board of Nursing Disciplinary Authority

The Delaware Board of Nursing has the Delaware legislature's authority to discipline nurses whom the Board licenses. Don't doubt the Board's authority and resolve. 24 Delaware Code Section 1906 expressly authorizes the Board of Nursing to “conduct hearings upon charges calling for discipline of a licensee or revocation of a license.” You must not practice nursing in Delaware without a valid Board of Nursing license. 24 Delaware Code Section 1925 threatens a $1,000 fine and up to a year in jail for anyone who practices without a license or pretends to hold a license.