Defending Delaware Agency Nurses Against Misconduct Charges
[…] They should instead be pointing to the statutory authority for your discipline. However, the statutory grounds are broad enough to give disciplinary authorities relatively broad discretion over what charges to issue and with what justification. Proving misconduct may come down to customary nursing practices and general professional standards, rather than any specific list of articulated wrongs. Consider these examples along with how we may be able to defend you on those charges.

Credential Fraud as Grounds for Delaware Agency Nurse Discipline

24 Delaware Code Section 1922 authorizes the Delaware Board of Nursing to discipline your nursing license if you were “guilty of fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing.” Examples of credential fraud could include cheating on the NCLEX or other nursing examinations, lying on your license application, or omitting convictions or other disqualifying events from your application or renewal form.