The Law Grants Hawaii the Right to Sanction You as a Pharmacist
[…] Having a competent attorney is always wise when you are facing potentially devastating professional harm. Our attorneys have extensive experience defending pharmacists, and we want to defend you. Call the Lento Law Firm Professional License Defense Team today at 888.535.3686 or contact us online.
The Law Grants Hawaii the Right to Sanction You as a Pharmacist
Pharmacists facing potential discipline must first recognize that public authorities do have the law to impose life-changing sanctions upon them. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 461-21 states that “the board may deny, revoke, or suspend any license or permit applied for or issued by the board…and fine or otherwise discipline a licensee or permit holder for any cause authorized by law…”
The Hawaii Board of Pharmacy exists under the purview of the Department of Commerce and Consumer Affairs Professional & Vocational LIcensing Division. These boards are responsible for issuing, monitoring, sanctioning, and renewing the licenses of:
- Pharmacists
- Pharmacies