Nursing License Issues: Improper Supervision of Students or Trainees
[…] We may also be able to obtain court review and relief. Let us help you exhaust your remedies until we achieve your best possible disciplinary outcome on improper supervision charges.

Disciplinary Sanctions for Improper Supervision

Your state nursing practice act likely grants your state nursing board broad discretion to impose a wide range of disciplinary sanctions. State nursing practice acts routinely authorize discipline from probation with or without license restrictions up to license suspension or revocation. Section 40-33-110 of the South Carolina Nurse Practice Act, already cited once above, is an example. Section 40-33-110 authorizes the South Carolina Board of Nursing to “cancel, fine, suspend, revoke, issue a public reprimand or a private reprimand, or restrict, including probation or other reasonable action such as requiring additional education and training,” the practice of its accused licensee. We can advocate and negotiate under your state nursing board's similar authority for remedial relief that preserves your license rather than punitive sanctions that interfere with your professional employment, reputation, and relationships.