Nursing License Issues: Improper Supervision of Students or Trainees
[…] Instead, let us help you defend your disciplinary charges.

Disciplinary Grounds Reaching Improper Supervision

Your state nursing practice act likely has specific or general disciplinary grounds reaching your alleged improper supervision of assigned nursing students or trainees. State nursing practice acts frequently include specific references to the duty to properly supervise subordinates. The South Carolina Nurse Practice Act is cited as a prime example. The Act's Section 40-33-110 includes as a ground for license discipline that the accused nurse “assigned unqualified persons to perform nursing care functions, tasks, or responsibilities or failed to effectively supervise persons to whom nursing functions are delegated or assigned.”