Nursing License Issues: Unlawful Use of Restraints
[…] Your state nursing board will have a similar disciplinary provision and list similar disciplinary grounds. Don't doubt disciplinary authority or ignore or minimize disciplinary charges. Instead, get our help defending the charges.

Disciplinary Grounds on Unlawful Restraints

As just indicated, the disciplinary grounds that state nursing practice acts authorize will routinely reach unlawful or improper patient restraints. Again, the North Carolina Nursing Practice Act provides an example. Section 90-171.37 includes “conduct that endangers public health,” unfit or incompetent nursing practice “by reason of deliberate or negligent acts or omissions regardless of whether actual injury to the patient is established,” and “unprofessional conduct that is nonconforming to the standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice or the ethics of the nursing profession, even if a patient is not injured.” Unlawful or improper patient restraints could fall under any of those three grounds. North Carolina Board of Nursing administrative rules repeat and reinforce those disciplinary grounds.