State Licensing Board Patient Protection Obligation
[…] Your state nursing board will have similar authority. Don't doubt that authority, and don't ignore or minimize disciplinary investigations or charges alleging your failure to disclose a criminal conviction. Instead, let us help you respond to the investigation and defend the charges.
State Board Discipline for Credential Fraud
State nursing boards also generally have the authority to discipline licensees for credential fraud. See, for example, the Virginia Nursing Practice Act Section 54.1-3007 cited above, authorizing license discipline for “fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license, certificate, or registration.” Credential fraud involves misrepresenting your qualifications for licensure.