State Licensing Board Patient Protection Obligation
[…] But is disorderly conduct or failure to file a tax return a moral turpitude crime? State nursing boards may have to, and may get to, pick and choose among those borderline crimes. If you face disciplinary charges for failure to disclose a criminal conviction, let us help you advocate that your criminal conviction does not fall within your state nursing practice act's disqualifying crimes.
Lists of Disqualifying Convictions
Indiana's Nurse Practice Act takes another approach, not typical of the above practice acts. Indiana Code Section 25-1-1.1-6 requires the Indiana Board of Nursing to list specific disqualifying convictions. Indeed, the Indiana statute expressly prohibits the Indiana Board of Nursing from using “nonspecific terms, such as moral turpitude or good character, as a licensing or certification requirement.” The Indiana legislature's unusual approach may be a response to the due concern over the uneven interpretation and application of the general categories in unlawfully racially discriminatory patterns or other unfair patterns.