State Licensing Board Patient Protection Obligation
[…] Let us help you defend credential fraud charges.
Categories of Disqualifying Criminal Convictions
Not every conviction will result in a nurse's license disqualification. State nursing laws, rules, and regulations differ on how they define the disqualifying criminal convictions. The Virginia Nursing Practice Act's example stated just above is a common example, disqualifying any conviction involving moral turpitude. Other states follow other common or uncommon patterns. Section 43-26-11 of Georgia's Nurse Practice Act, for example, disqualifies not just for crimes of moral turpitude but also for any felony and any “crime violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances or dangerous drugs.” Felony convictions, conviction for crimes involving moral turpitude, and convictions for drug crimes are the common broad categories that state nursing practice acts generally use.