Nursing Defense Against Discipline for
[…] For example, a Wisconsin Board of Nursing rule codified in Wisconsin Administrative Code Section 6.05 defines “unprofessional conduct” broadly as “a violation of the standards of practice” of nursing in the state. Virtually any state nursing law, Board of Nursing rule or regulation, nursing education or professional standard, ethics rule, or customary nursing practice in the state could constitute a standard of practice, leaving the rules' interpretation open to the discretion of Wisconsin disciplinary officials.

For another example, Section 148.261 of Minnesota's Nurse Practice Act authorizes discipline for “engaging unprofessional conduct,” defined as “a departure from or failure to conform to board rules of professional or practical nursing practice....” Again, nursing practice could constitute nearly anything that nurses customarily do or avoid doing.