Nursing License Issues: Claiming False Credentials
[…] They must look to their state nursing practice act or state nursing board administrative rules for the general or specific disciplinary grounds reaching the misconduct they are investigating.

State nursing practice acts routinely authorize discipline for credential fraud. The just-cited Florida Nurse Practice Act Section 464.018 is an example, authorizing discipline for “procuring” or “attempting to procure” a nursing license “by knowing misrepresentations,” causing the Florida Board of Nursing to issue a license to an unqualified applicant. The already-cited Virginia Nurse Practice Act Section 54.1-3007 is another example, authorizing discipline for “[f]raud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license....” Indeed, state nursing practice acts often make credential fraud their first ground for discipline, as the Florida and Virginia nurse practice acts both do.