Patient Records Role in Patient Care
[…] Think of it. Erroneous or altered patient records could mean your employer's inability to provide patients with critical, safe, and competent medical care. Inaccurate or falsified records of medical and nursing care could prevent your employer from billing and collecting for services. Falsified records could also lead to federal and state criminal charges, regulatory action, civil fines, and recovery actions for fraudulent Medicare billing. For example, Michigan Compiled Law Section 750.492a makes it a felony crime for a healthcare provider or other person to intentionally “place in a patient's medical record or chart misleading or inaccurate information regarding the diagnosis, treatment, or cause of a patient's condition.” For another example, altering patient records violates HIPAA's Privacy Rule and can lead to serious federal criminal charges. As the saying goes in healthcare, it didn't happen if the records don't reflect it.