Patient Records Role in Patient Care
[…] Get our skilled and experienced defense help.
Disciplinary Grounds for Falsified Records
State nursing practice acts routinely enumerate disciplinary grounds that reach falsifying records, either specifically or through catch-all provisions. Tennessee Nurse Practice Act Section 63-7-115 is an example, authorizing discipline for committing a crime, demonstrating unfitness in practice, or engaging in unprofessional conduct. Falsifying a patient's medical records can fall into all three of those categories: criminal conduct, unfit practice, and unprofessional conduct.
Texas Nurse Practice Act Section 301.452 is another example, authorizing discipline for “failure to care adequately for a patient or to conform to the minimum standards of acceptable nursing practice in a manner that, in the board's opinion, exposes a patient or other person unnecessarily to risk of harm.” Once again, falsifying patient records would easily fall under that disciplinary ground. Don't doubt your state nursing board's authority to discipline you specifically for falsifying medical records, among other disciplinary grounds.
Defending Disciplinary Charges for Falsifying Records