Nursing License Issues: Failure to Report Colleague Impairment
[…] Nursing Board Authority to Discipline

As just mentioned, state nursing boards generally have the authority under state nurse practice acts to define the nursing standards that they may enforce through license discipline. Section 43-26-5 of the Georgia Nurse Practice Act is an example, providing that the Georgia Board of Nursing must “[d]evelop and enforce reasonable and uniform standards for nursing education and nursing practice.” Under that authority, the Georgia Board of Nursing has adopted its Rule 410-10-.01 expressly adopting nursing standards based on the American Nurses Association Code.