Nursing Misappropriation Definition
[…] For example, the online disciplinary action reports of Michigan's Bureau of Professional Licensing disclose the state board's discipline of nurses and other health professionals. Don't doubt your state nursing board's willingness to discipline you for misappropriation. Instead, retain our attorneys to defend the disciplinary charges.
Disciplinary Grounds for Reaching Misappropriation
State nursing practice acts typically include disciplinary provisions specifically addressed to misappropriation crime or broad enough to reach misappropriation. See, for example, Colorado Nurse Practice Act Section 12-255-120(1)(l), listing as a specific ground for discipline, engaging “in any conduct that would constitute a crime... that relates to the person's employment as a practical or professional nurse....” Misappropriation is a crime, not just a nursing standard violation. Your state nursing practice act will also likely prohibit crimes committed relating to or in the practice of your nursing practice, reaching misappropriation.