Nursing License Issues: Tax Fraud or Evasion
[…] Nurses can also own assets, like stocks, bonds, or real estate, producing considerable taxable passive income. Nurses can also receive inheritances and gifts, and own personal or real property, incurring considerable tax obligations. You need not be in business or an employer to owe federal, state, and local tax obligations. Deliberately avoiding or failing or refusing to address those obligations responsibly can constitute tax fraud or evasion.

The Elements of Tax Fraud or Evasion

Federal tax fraud or evasion under 26 U.S. Code § 7201, which bears the title “Attempt to evade or defeat tax,” has the following definition:

“Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000... or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”

The elements of federal tax fraud or evasion thus include (1) that an unpaid tax liability exists, (2) you engaged in some affirmative act to evade or attempt to evade that tax liability, and (3) you had the specific intent to evade the tax.