Nursing Defense Issues: Dishonest or Unethical Behavior
[…] Examples of such behavior can range from falsifying medical records, neglecting patient care, stealing medications, breaching patient confidentiality, failing to report errors, or engaging in discriminatory practices. Basically, anything that can be considered as putting a patient's safety and well-being at risk due to not acting with honesty or integrity can fall within this spectrum.

As discussed before, that is a very broad definition, and licensing boards can interpret many different behaviors within the confines of this conduct. In Illinois, Section 70-5 of the Nursing Practice Act establishes grounds for disciplinary action, which include refusing to “issue or to renew,” as well as “revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, or take other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action,” nurses who engage in “dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public.”