Nursing License Issues: Plagiarism in Nursing Practice
[…] Do not question your state nursing board's mission or intention when pursuing disciplinary charges for plagiarism. Instead, let us help you raise your best legal defense.

Nursing Board Authority to Discipline Plagiarism

Your state nursing board likely has the authority to discipline for plagiarism, depending on the circumstances. State nursing practice acts typically incorporate general nursing standards and ethics among the other specific grounds for discipline like substance abuse or malpractice. For example, Section 90-171.37 of North Carolina's Nurse Practice Act authorizes discipline for acts “nonconforming to the standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice or the ethics of the nursing profession,” whether or not the acts injure a patient. The American Nurses Association publishes the nursing profession's Code of Ethics, including multiple statements that nurses must act honestly in all practices.