Nursing License Issues: Failure to Cooperate
[…] Our communications with state nursing board disciplinary officials may pave the way for a suitable resolution of that tension that preserves your privilege while fulfilling your duty to cooperate.

Potential Sanctions for Failure to Cooperate

State nursing practice acts tend to give state nursing board disciplinary officials the broadest discretion to impose the broadest range of possible sanctions, after a finding of misconduct including a finding that you failed to cooperate with an investigation. Section 70-5 of the Illinois Nursing Practice Act is a good example, providing that Illinois Board of Nursing officials “may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, or take other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem appropriate,” as to a nurse's license. The same statute even authorizes fines of up to $10,000 per violation.