Nursing License Issues: Failure to Cooperate
[…] Nurses thus have duties not only to cooperate with investigations of their own alleged misconduct but also to report suspected misconduct by other nurses and even to self-report potentially disqualifying convictions and other matters on license renewal forms.

Failure to Cooperate as Grounds for Discipline

Failure to cooperate with a state nursing board investigation is a specific grounds for discipline in many states or falls within catch-all provisions in other states. Minnesota's Nursing Practice Act is an example. Section 148.261 of Minnesota's Nursing Practice Act expressly authorizes discipline for “failing to cooperate with an investigation of the board as required by” another section of the act. The Illinois Nursing Practice Act is another example.