Nursing License Issues: Failure to Cooperate
[…] Failure to Cooperate as Grounds for Discipline

Failure to cooperate with a state nursing board investigation is a specific grounds for discipline in many states or falls within catch-all provisions in other states. Minnesota's Nursing Practice Act is an example. Section 148.261 of Minnesota's Nursing Practice Act expressly authorizes discipline for “failing to cooperate with an investigation of the board as required by” another section of the act. The Illinois Nursing Practice Act is another example. Section 70-5 of the Illinois Nursing Practice Act authorizes discipline for “failing, within 90 days, to provide a response to a request for information in response to a written request made by” the nursing board's investigator. The Virginia Board of Nursing disciplinary rules are yet another example, stating as grounds for discipline “providing false information to staff or board members in the course of an investigation or proceeding.”