Nursing License Issues: Failure to Cooperate
[…] State nursing board officials may be respectful of your privilege against self-incrimination, but they may not feel that they must be. They may instead make assurances that your disclosures are only for the disciplinary proceeding and not for criminal prosecution. Yet those assurances may not be within state board officials' power. Prosecutors may do whatever they wish to do with your disciplinary proceeding responses.

Section 148.265 of Minnesota's Nursing Practice Act is an example of this complex interplay of your duty to cooperate with your privilege against self-incrimination. Section 148.265 provides: 

“The nurse shall not be excused from giving testimony or producing any documents, books, records, or correspondence on the grounds of self-incrimination, but the testimony or evidence may not be used against the nurse in any criminal case.”

Your recourse should be to immediately retain and consult with us so that we can guide you as to when, whether, and how to invoke your privilege against self-incrimination in your state nursing board proceeding.