Nursing Board Character and Fitness Requirements
[…] State nursing practice acts routinely authorize license suspension and revocation for violations of state nursing board rules and standards. State nursing practice acts also often authorize lesser, alternative, or additional sanctions, including things like reprimands, probation, monitoring, license limitations, counseling, mental or physical evaluation, restitution, and remedial education or training. Section 40-33-110 of South Carolina's Nurse Practice Act is an example, authorizing the state nursing board to “cancel, fine, suspend, revoke, issue a public reprimand or a private reprimand, or restrict, including probation or other reasonable action such as requiring additional education and training,” the license of a nurse found to have committed misconduct.
The breadth of potential sanctions may appear daunting. But we may be able to turn in your favor the discretion of state nursing board officials to impose a range of sanctions.