Nursing Board Character and Fitness Requirements
[…] The disciplinary grounds that state nursing practice acts generally list extend those good character requirements into practice. If your outside unethical conduct suggests that you've lost your good character, your state nursing board will likely have the disciplinary grounds to act to suspend or revoke your license.
Section 54.1-3007 of the Virginia Nursing Practice Act is an example, listing both “unprofessional conduct” and “[c]onviction of any felony or any misdemeanor involving moral turpitude” as grounds for discipline. Section 567.8 of Oklahoma's Nurse Practice Act is another example. The statute requires the Oklahoma Board of Nursing to discipline a nurse who “[e]xhibits through a pattern of practice or other behavior actual or potential inability to practice nursing with sufficient knowledge or reasonable skills and safety” due to a wide range of personal causes. State nursing board officials will find the authority somewhere within the long list of disciplinary grounds, including catch-all professionalism and fitness provisions. Let us help you fight the charges.
Disciplinary Sanctions for Outside Unethical Conduct