Nursing Board Character and Fitness Requirements
[…] Reporters of Outside Unethical Conduct
Members of your professional community may also have an affirmative duty to report certain suspected outside unethical conduct. States routinely mandate nurses, among other professionals like doctors, teachers, social workers, and clergy, to report suspected child abuse or neglect and sometimes also elder abuse. Virginia Code Section 63.2-1509 is an example, expressly requiring nurses, doctors, and other professionals to report suspected child abuse. However, the duty to report a nursing colleague's misconduct is, in some states, much broader. Section 40-33-110 of South Carolina's Nurse Practice Act, for instance, makes it grounds for discipline to “fail to report incompetent or unprofessional practice of a licensed nurse to the appropriate authorities, including the board,” when discovered. While conduct outside of work may not be incompetent practice, it may indicate professional unfitness.