What is Considered Reckless Behavior?
[…] Though not all licensing boards might use the same terminology, the idea behind reckless behavior for nurses is standard across state legislatures. In Florida, Section 464.018 of the Nurse Practice Act refers to “culpable negligence,” which is when someone acts in a careless way that puts others at risk of harm, as grounds for disciplinary action.
Meanwhile, the Texas Nurse Practice Act in Section 301.452 establishes conducts that could be understood within the context of reckless behavior that causes a patient harm as grounds for disciplinary action, like “failure to care adequately for a patient or to conform to the minimum standards of acceptable nursing practice in a manner that, in the board's opinion, exposes a patient or other person unnecessarily to risk of harm.”
Though the definitions might be broad, and licensing boards can interpret many different behaviors within the confines of this conduct, these are two good examples of why you should not face disciplinary charges due to reckless behavior alone.