The Function of Accurate Patient Recordkeeping
[…] State Nursing Board Disciplinary Authority
Your state nursing board, the state agency that granted you a nursing license, will have the authority of your state's Nurse Practice Act or other nursing laws to discipline, suspend, and revoke that license. Nurse Practice Acts and nursing laws across the country routinely provide for license discipline on a wide range of grounds, including violations of nursing practice standards that have to do with inaccurate medical recordkeeping.
The Texas Nursing Practice Act is an example. The Texas Nursing Practice Act's Section 301.452 lists the grounds for license discipline. Those grounds include both “unprofessional conduct in the practice of nursing that is likely to deceive, defraud, or injure a patient” and “failure to care adequately for a patient or to conform to the minimum standards of acceptable nursing practice in a manner that, in the board's opinion, exposes a patient or other person unnecessarily to risk of harm.” The Texas Act and the state board's regulations do not specifically address recordkeeping, but recordkeeping would clearly fall within the minimum nursing standards to which these other grounds refer.