Nursing License Issues: Continuing Education Fraud
[…] Nursing Board Disciplinary Authority for Fraud

Your state nursing board has the disciplinary authority to punish you for continuing education fraud. State nursing practice acts generally articulate specific and general grounds for state nursing board discipline. Those grounds frequently expressly include fraud in seeking or obtaining a nursing license or similar credentials. The Minnesota Nurse Practice Act is an example. Its Section 148.261 on grounds for license discipline expressly includes credential fraud, defined to include “[e]mploying fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a permit, license, or registration certificate to practice advanced practice, professional, or practical nursing....” Misrepresenting continuing education contact hours would clearly fall within that definition, which is consistent with definitions in other state nursing practice acts.

Nursing Board Disciplinary Sanctions for Fraud