What Is the National Practitioner Data Bank
[…] Risks to Erroneous NPDB Adverse Action Reports
Another way our attorneys may be able to convince an adverse action reporter to correct an erroneous NPDB adverse action report revealed on self query is to show the reporter the potential civil liability for defamation, for false statements impugning your good moral character and professional competence. HHS regulation 45 CFR 60.22 grants immunity from civil liability to NPDB adverse action reporters. However, the regulation eliminates immunity and once again exposes the reporter to civil liability when “the individual, entity, or authorized agent submitting the report has actual knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.” Once we show the reporter the evidence that the report is false, the reporter may appreciate the risk of civil liability and voluntarily correct or withdraw the erroneous report.
Other Ways We Help You with NPDB Issues