What Is the National Practitioner Data Bank
[…] The NPDB has surely served its purpose. But at what cost, not only in terms of the time, effort, and expense all the self-checking requires but also in the loss that innocent healthcare practitioners suffer. Your employer or licensing board may not wait around to let you explain away a mistaken or out of date adverse action report. They may pull your license or terminate your employment simply for safety and liability sake. So, yes, make periodic NPDB self queries.
How to Make an NPDB Self Query
HHS regulation 45 CFR 60.18 leaves it to the HHS Secretary to determine how to make an NPDB self query: “Persons and entities may obtain information from the NPDB by submitting a request in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe.” The HHS website thus explains its basic self query process. You begin your self query by completing the HHS Self-Query order form. If your submission of the form matches no NPDB information, then you should get that no-match response.