Appeals of National Practitioner Data Bank (NPDB) Reports
[…] Don't undertake your appeal on your own. Instead, trust the substantial appellate skills and experience of our premier attorneys. Let us give it your best shot for your best possible outcome.

The NPDB Appeal Review Standard

The most important part of your appeal, though, involves the appellate review standard. Appellate attorneys know that the outcome of an appeal depends on proper articulation and interpretation of the appeal review standard. As to the NPDB appeal review standard, HHS regulation 45 CFR 60.21 warns that “[t]he Secretary will only review the accuracy of the reported information” rather than “consider the merits or appropriateness of the action or the due process that the subject received.” This review standard is the absolute key to your successful appeal.

Interpretation of the NPDB Appeal Review Standard