Appeals of National Practitioner Data Bank (NPDB) Reports
[…] Hospitals in particular must search the NPDB when hiring healthcare practitioners or offering privileges to healthcare practitioners, and every two years afterward. That's a lot of individuals from a lot of different entities making frequent searches of the NPDB, hunting for adverse information against you, each with their own motives, intentions, and interests.

Now you better understand how you've been dragged into an NPDB mess. Let's see how we can help you get out of it.

NPDB Adverse Action Report Revision

HHS regulation 45 CFR 60.21 expressly permits you to dispute the accuracy of an adverse action report. Good thing because no one else is responsible for making sure the reports are accurate or even appropriate. The regulation states simply that you are to “attempt to enter into discussion with the reporting entity to resolve the dispute.” You may try to convince the reporter that their report was false and that the reporter should withdraw or revise it. Good luck. The reporter just accused you of some significant wrong. The reporter probably won't believe, trust, or accept your arguments.