Appeals of National Practitioner Data Bank (NPDB) Reports
[…] We Can Help with NPDB Adverse Action Report Voluntary Revision

Expect to get the cold shoulder treatment from the reporter. Instead of trying to convince the reporter on your own, retain us to do so. Our attorneys know what reporters generally require to show that they've made a mistake. We can make a convincing presentation with all appropriate documentation. Moreover, we may be able to convince your reporter that it faces substantial defamation liability, despite the statutory immunity, if it doesn't quickly correct its erroneous and damaging report. HHS regulation 45 CFR 60.22 withdraws immunity from civil liability when the reporter “has actual knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.” Our presentation shows that the adverse action report is false and supplies actual knowledge. We can appropriately warn the reporter that it now faces civil liability including the damages that defamation law presumes. Let us help. We'll set the reporter straight.