Disputing National Practitioner Data Bank (NPDB) Reports
[…] Indeed, NPDB officials apparently commit enough oversights in sending out their routine notices that the very next part of the regulation provides that “the subject may also request a copy of such report.” You may or may not get a notice. You may have to learn of the new report from your periodic self-query or someone else whose adverse action against you alerts you to the new report.

Attempting Voluntary Resolution

Once you get notice of the new inaccurate report, one way or another, HHS regulation 45 CFR 60.21 provides that to dispute it, you must first “attempt to enter into discussion with the reporting entity to resolve the dispute.” We can help you do so. Your efforts may be unavailing. After all, the reporter just accused you of some kind of serious reportable wrong. You've probably already challenged their allegation unsuccessfully.