Disputing National Practitioner Data Bank (NPDB) Reports
[…] NPDB Adverse Action Report Disputes

Your primary remedy for an inaccurate and potentially damaging NPDB adverse action report is to move the report to disputed status. HHS regulation 45 CFR 60.21 permits you to challenge the accuracy of an adverse action report. If you properly complete your challenge, which you should do with our skilled and experienced representation, NPDB officials will move the inaccurate adverse action report to disputed status. Here are the steps for obtaining disputed status.

Receipt and Review of NPDB Adverse Action Report Notice

HHS regulation 45 CFR 60.21 states that NPDB officials “will routinely mail or transmit electronically to the subject a copy of the report filed in the NPDB.” The provision's clear intent is to give you a chance to review and dispute the new adverse action report. Indeed, the same regulation states expressly that you “may dispute the accuracy of a report” that concerns you. Once again, self-policing.