National Practitioner Data Bank (NPDB) Revision to Action Reports
[…] You can ask, but the reporter can not only refuse. The reporter can even refuse to entertain or respond to your request.

How We Help with NPDB Adverse Action Report Voluntary Revision

If you get the cold shoulder from the reporter, or you know in advance that the reporter will refuse your requested revision, retain our attorneys to intercede and advocate on your behalf. We can use our diplomatic communication, advocacy, and negotiation skills to induce a more favorable response. We may, for instance, be able to show the reporter that although HHS regulation 45 CFR 60.22 grants immunity from civil liability for erroneous NPDB adverse action reports, the regulation withdraws the immunity if the reporter “has actual knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.” Our advocacy may give the reporter the actual knowledge that the report is false. We may be able to convince the reporter that it faces defamation liability for all harm its false report causes you, so that it promptly withdraws or revises the erroneous report.