National Practitioner Data Bank (NPDB) Revision to Action Reports
[…] You must first give the reporter sixty days to respond. If no revision is forthcoming, you may then ask the HHS Secretary to review the report's accuracy. The regulation gives the Secretary thirty days to decide whether to revise the report, or more time on a showing of good cause. The reporter then has no say in the matter.

How We Help with NPDB Adverse Action Report Involuntary Revision

Our attorneys can help you with your request that the HHS Secretary determine that the report is indeed inaccurate and requires revision. HHS regulation 45 CFR 60.21 states that you “may provide a statement to the NPDB, either directly or through a designated representative that will permanently append the report.” This provision's implication is that the Secretary may not have the time, knowledge, skill, or willingness to make the actual revision. Instead, we would draft the proposed revision as part of our statement on your behalf.