National Practitioner Data Bank (NPDB) Revision to Action Reports
[…] The catch-all provision “other healthcare practitioners” covers any healthcare professional holding a state license, who may suffer license actions, malpractice settlements and judgments, or exclusion from reimbursement. If you are a licensed professional in a healthcare field, you are probably subject to NPDB adverse action reports. That wide variety creates substantial room for errors in adverse action reports.

NPDB Adverse Action Report Voluntary Revision

HHS regulation 45 CFR 60.21 provides that the NPDB will notify the healthcare practitioner who is the subject of a new adverse action report. The same provision then states that “the subject of the report or a designated representative may dispute the accuracy of a report concerning” the subject. The same provision later indicates that the aggrieved subject of the allegedly inaccurate report must approach the reporting entity with the request, more like a demand, that the reporting entity revise the report. Thus, the NPDB system does provide for adverse action report revision, although in its express terms, the provision only provides for voluntary revision at the agreement and action of the reporting entity.

How to Obtain NPDB Adverse Action Report Voluntary Revision

HHS regulation 45 CFR 60.21 describes the straightforward procedure for obtaining NPDB adverse action report voluntary revision. The aggrieved practitioner “attempt[s] to enter into discussion with the reporting entity to resolve the dispute.” In short, you ask the reporter to change the report. The regulation provides that if the reporter revises the report, the NPDB notifies the subject and all entities to whom the NPDB has sent the erroneous report. The process for voluntary adverse action report revision sounds simple.