The National Practitioner Data Bank
[…] We may be able to convince the reporter of its error and further convince it to voluntarily revise, correct, update, or withdraw the adverse action report, without even requiring NPDB dispute resolution.
Grounds to Correct NPDB Reportable Matter Issues
Our attorneys may also be able to give the individual or entity making the inaccurate adverse action report better reasons to promptly make a correction. That reporter could have defamation liability for your loss associated with its inaccurate NPDB adverse action report. HHS regulation 45 CFR 60.22 grants immunity from civil liability for NPDB adverse action reports only when the reporter makes the report in good faith. The regulation eliminates the immunity on a showing that “the individual, entity, or authorized agent submitting the report has actual knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.” Our advocacy with the reporter may not only convince the reporter that its adverse action report is false but also that the reporter faces civil liability for your potential or actual substantial losses if it does not promptly withdraw the erroneous report.
How to Avoid NPDB Reportable Matters