The Nature of an Appeal
[…] An appeal that simply asks the appeal decision maker to decide differently is likely to be unsuccessful. Instead, the appeal must generally show that the first decision maker made errors, and not merely harmless errors but instead material errors that led to an incorrect outcome. While the errors may be many and various, depending on each case, common errors sometimes serve as grounds for a successful appeal, including the following.
A Decision Contrary to Law
The first common ground for appeal is that the decision below was contrary to law. Section 120.68 of the Florida Administrative Procedure Act, for instance, “The agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action[.]” An example would be if the state medical board determined that your criminal misdemeanor conviction for writing an insufficient funds check long before attending medical school constituted a disqualifying conviction for licensure if the state statutes on disqualifying convictions clearly