Connecticut Board of Examiners for Nursing Requires You to Report Certain Arrests
[…] Let us defend it.
Call the Lento Law Firm today at 888-535-3686 or contact us online to learn how we can help, how our familiarity with Connecticut's professional disciplinary proceedings will benefit you, and why our firm is the team to trust with your career.
Connecticut Board of Examiners for Nursing Requires You to Report Certain Arrests
One of the most common questions that nurses have after being arrested is whether they have to tell the Board of Nursing about it. In Connecticut, the answer to this question depends on the nature of the arrest.
Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-12e.(d) explains that, in at least one instance, a “health care professional,” including a nurse, must generally report the arrest within 30 days of being arrested:
“A health care professional who has been the subject of an arrest arising out of an allegation of the possession, use, prescription for use, or distribution of a controlled substance, legend drug, or alcohol shall, not less than thirty days after such arrest, notify the Department of Public Health. The health care professional shall be deemed to satisfy this obligation if the health care professional seeks intervention with the assistance program.”
Connecticut General Statutes § 19a-12e.(e) further explains that nurses in Connecticut are generally required to report immediately when they are either charged with or convicted of a felony-level offense.