Ohio Insurance Professional License Defense
[…] Section 3905.14 also expressly references and incorporates the state's Administrative Procedure Act in Chapter 119 of Ohio's Revised Code. The Administrative Procedure Act articulates additional protections, including exchanges of evidence, prehearing conferences, subpoenas to secure your witnesses' attendance at the hearing, and appeal and court review opportunities. Let us help you strategically deploy these protective procedures for your best disciplinary outcome.

Ohio Insurance Department Discipline

Ohio Insurance Code Section 3905.14 grants Department of Insurance officials broad discretion to “suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue or renew any license of an insurance agent, assess a civil penalty, or impose any other sanction or sanctions” as discipline for the listed grounds. License suspension or revocation can be the figurative death knell for your Ohio insurance practice. License suspension or revocation means terminating your insurance practice unless and until you gain license reinstatement.