The Nature of a Nursing Conflict of Interest
[…] Nursing Ethics and Conflicts of Interest
State nursing practice acts may also expressly incorporate nursing ethics standards that prohibit conflicts of interest. Conflicts of interest are ethical issues, not just practice standard issues. Ethics provisions address good character for nursing, not just sound nursing knowledge and skills. North Carolina's Nurse Practice Act is another example of state nursing board authority to discipline for conflicts of interest, this time under an ethics provision. The Act's Section 90-171.37 authorizes discipline when a nurse “[e]ngages in unprofessional conduct that is nonconforming to the standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice or the ethics of the nursing profession, even if a patient is not injured.” (Emphasis added.)
National Ethics Code and Conflicts of Interest
Provision 2 of the American Nurses Association Code of Ethics addresses conflicts of interest. Provision 2 warns that “the patient's primary commitment is to the patient,” not to other interests.