Defending Hawaii Agency Nurses Against Misconduct Charges
[…] The Board of Nursing's administrative regulations detail and arguably expand those grounds. Those grounds give you some fair notice of what you must avoid and what charges you may face. But the grounds are also remarkably broad and vague, leaving the determination of your responsibility largely to the customs, conventions, and standards of the nursing profession. Consider the following example grounds and how we may be able to help you defend them.

Credential Fraud as Grounds for Hawaii Agency Nurse Discipline

Hawaii Code Section 457-12 authorizes the Hawaii Board of Nursing to discipline your nursing license for “fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing.” Examples include cheating on the NCLEX, falsifying your education or work experience, or concealing convictions or other disqualifying information from your application or renewal form.