Defending Hawaii Agency Nurses Against Misconduct Charges
[…] Agency nurses may more readily face such charges if facility personnel falsely blame and scapegoat the agency nurse. We may be able to help defend such charges by showing that you did not commit the alleged acts, others were responsible for those acts, the complainant purposefully or accidentally misidentified you, or that you were acting reasonably under physician or supervisor orders.

Substance Abuse as Grounds for Hawaii Agency Nurse Discipline

Hawaii Code Section 457-12 authorizes the Hawaii Board of Nursing to discipline your nursing license for “habitual intemperance, addiction to, or dependency on alcohol or other habit-forming substances.” Agency nurses may more readily face such charges if facility personnel are unfamiliar with the accused's character and misconstrue normal demeanor for substance abuse.