Defending Alaska Agency Nurses Against Misconduct Charges
[…] Grounds for Alaska Agency Nurse Discipline

Alaska Statutes Section 08.68.270 authorizes the Board of Nursing to impose discipline on any one or more of ten distinct grounds. The grounds are both broad and narrow, some depending on the statute's definition but others depending on nursing customs, conventions, and standards. Beware the broad grounds on which you may face discipline. Consider the following examples and how our attorneys may be able to help you defend against the charges.

Credential Fraud as Grounds for Alaska Agency Nurse Discipline

Alaska Statutes Section 08.68.270 authorizes the Alaska Board of Nursing to discipline your nursing license if you have “obtained or attempted to obtain a license to practice nursing by fraud or deceit.” Examples of credential fraud include concealing a disqualifying conviction from your license renewal form, misrepresenting your nursing education on your initial license application, or cheating on the NCLEX or other nursing exam.