Defending Alaska Agency Nurses Against Misconduct Charges
[…] Alaska Statutes Section 08.68.270 also authorizes the Alaska Board of Nursing to impose discipline if a nurse “habitually abuses alcoholic beverages, or illegally uses controlled substances.” We may be able to help defend substance abuse charges by showing that the complainant misidentified you or your condition through delusion or mistake, or in retaliation, or that your intoxication was only temporary, aberrational, promptly corrected without patient risk, or due to a one-time medication reaction.

Endangerment as Grounds for Alaska Agency Nurse Discipline

Alaska Statutes Section 08.68.270 also authorizes the Alaska Board of Nursing to discipline your nursing license if you “intentionally or negligently engaged in conduct that has resulted in a significant risk to the health or safety of a client or in injury to a client.” Examples include patient abuse, patient neglect, violation or careless disregard of physician orders, and medication mistakes. We may be able to help defend endangerment charges by showing that others, not you, committed the alleged wrongs, your conduct met nursing standards, your conduct did not endanger a patient, or you acted reasonably under physician or nurse supervisor orders, in a safe harbor.

Impairment as Grounds for Alaska Agency Nurse Discipline

Alaska Statutes Section 08.68.270 also authorizes the Alaska Board of Nursing to discipline your nursing license if you “practice nursing while afflicted with physical or mental illness, deterioration, or disability,” if that impairment interferes with nursing functions. Examples of disqualifying disabilities could include dementia, severe depression, or other cognitive disturbances, orthopedic issues preventing patient lifting and moving, or vision impairments.