Virginia Insurance Professional License Defense
[…] • dishonest, untrustworthy, financially irresponsible, or incompetent insurance practice; or
  • unauthorized insurance business with an unlicensed individual outside authority.

Misconduct Involving Insurance Customer Interests

  • misappropriating, converting, or withholding funds or property handled in the course of insurance business;
  • intentionally misrepresenting the terms or conditions of an insurance contract or application;
  • falsifying an insurance application or
  • forging signatures on insurance applications or other insurance documents.

Section 38.2-1831 of Virginia's insurance producer laws further prohibits rebating and twisting practices, in the latter case referring to “inducing an insured to terminate an existing policy and purchase a new policy through misrepresentation.” Our highly qualified attorneys can help you defend any of the above types of disciplinary charges.

Virginia Insurance Bureau Reporting Duty