Iowa Insurance Division Authority
[…] - the producer engaged in unfair trade practices or exhibited incompetence, untrustworthiness, financial irresponsibility, or dishonesty in insurance transactions;
- the producer engaged in insurance business with unlicensed individuals;
- the insurance producer failed to pay a child support or state income tax obligation.
Iowa Insurance Division Disciplinary Grounds
As is typical in other states, Iowa adopts additional grounds for discipline of its licensed insurance producers beyond the above grounds that the Insurance Producers Model Act states. Iowa Insurance Code Section 522B.11 includes not only the above grounds the Insurance Producers Model Act names but also these additional grounds to deny, suspend, or revoke a producer's license:
- the producer has failed to “comply with an administrative or court order related to repayment of loans to the college student aid commission”;
- the producer is the subject of an order of discipline as a securities broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative;