Iowa Insurance Division Authority
[…] You must respect the Insurance Commissioner's licensing authority. Don't ignore your disciplinary charges. Let us help you defend and defeat the charges.
Iowa Discipline Multistate Licensure Issues
Your Iowa Insurance Division disciplinary charges can affect any insurance producer license you hold in another state or jurisdiction. Your Iowa charges could also keep you from getting an insurance producer's license in another state or jurisdiction. Iowa Insurance Code Section 522B.11 states expressly that having your license “denied, suspended, or revoked in any other state, province, district, or territory” could result in the suspension or revocation of your Iowa license. This provision mirrors the Insurance Producer Model Act, which basically makes discipline reciprocal from state to state for all states following the Model Act. Your Iowa disciplinary proceeding thus has national implications.