Questions Every Nurse in Minnesota Must Answer After Being Arrested. Here Are Those Answers.
[…] If My Arrest Leads to Conviction, Will I Necessarily Face Professional Sanctions?
A criminal conviction does not necessarily mean losing your nursing license or suffering other professional sanctions. In fact, Minnesota BON literature explicitly states,"In most instances, a criminal conviction will not automatically preclude a person from obtaining a Minnesota nursing license.” That being said, you should know that:
- Minnesota Statutes § 148.261 designates a “Conviction of a felony or gross misdemeanor reasonably related to the practice of professional, advanced practice registered, or practical nursing” as grounds to discipline a nurse
- Felony-level criminal sexual offenses generally disqualify someone from obtaining or possessing a nursing license in Minnesota